miércoles, 30 de septiembre de 2015

SMALLS JAZZ CLUB,NY programación octubre 2015




Thursday October 01
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Michael Blake Quartet Michael Blake Quartet
Michael Blake - Tenor Sax , Frank Kimbrough - Piano , Ben Allison - Bass , Rudy Royston - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ken Fowser Band
Ken Fowser - Tenor Sax , Paul Gill - Bass , Steve Einerson - Piano , Josh Bruneau - Trumpet , Jason Tiemann - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )

Friday October 02
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon Open Jam Session with: Ai Murakami
Sacha Perry - Piano , Tyler Mitchell - Bass , Ai Murakami - Drums 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Ralph Lalama & "Bop-Juice"
Clifford Barbaro - Drums , Ralph Lalama - Tenor Sax , Mike Karn - Bass 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Walt Weiskopf Quartet
Walt Weiskopf - Tenor Sax , Peter Zak - Piano , Mike Karn - Bass , Steve Fidyk - Drums 
1:15 AM to close - After-hours with Tony Hewitt
Tony Hewitt - Vocalist 

Saturday October 03
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session With : Jonathan Thomas Trio
Jonathan Thomas - Piano , 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Dmitry Baevsky Quartet
Dmitry Baevsky - Alto Sax , Jeb Patton - Piano , David Wong - Bass , Joe Farnsworth - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Walt Weiskopf Quartet
Walt Weiskopf - Tenor Sax , Peter Zak - Piano , Mike Karn - Bass , Steve Fidyk - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Stacy Dillard
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , 

Sunday October 04
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Johnny O'Neal Trio
Charles Goold - Drums , Johnny O'Neal - Piano , Luke Sellick - Bass 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Bruce Harris Group
Bruce Harris - Trumpet , David Wong - Bass , Michael Weiss - Piano , Joe Farnsworth - Drums 

Monday October 05
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Gilad Hekselman Trio - 'Homes' CD Release Party
Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Joe Martin - Bass , Marcus Gilmore - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ari Hoenig Trio
Ari Hoenig - Drums , Johannes Weidenmuller - Bass , Shai Maestro - Piano 
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Michel
Jonathan Michel - Bass 

Tuesday October 06
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano , 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Theo Hill Quintet
Rodney Green - Drums , Dayna Stephens - Tenor Sax , Myron Walden - Tenor Sax , Theo Hill - Piano , Yasushi Nakamura - Bass 
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions The Corey Wallace DUBtet
Corey Wallace - Trombone 

Wednesday October 07
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Amos Hoffman Quintet
Duane Eubanks - Trumpet , Asaf Yuria - Tenor Sax , Amos Hoffman - Guitar , Omer Avital - Bass , Vince Ector - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Davis Whitfield Quartet
Josh Evans - Trumpet , Davis Whitfield - Piano , Shin Sakaino - Bass , Mark Whitfield Jr - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session Sanah Kadoura
Sanah Kadoura - Drums , 

Thursday October 08
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - JC Stylles Birthday Bash
JC Stylles - Guitar , Jerry Weldon - Tenor Sax , Kyle Koehler - Organ , Lawrence Leathers - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Friday October 09
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Afternoon Jam Session With The Tuomo Uusitalo Trio
Tuomo Uusitalo - Piano , Myles Sloniker - Bass , Itay Morchi - Drums 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Charles Ruggiero CD release party
Alex Norris - Trumpet , Ian Hendrickson-Smith - Tenor Sax , Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Jeremy Manasia - Piano , Mike Karn - Bass , Charles Ruggiero - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Sam Newsome Quintet
Sam Newsome - Soprano Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Luis Perdomo - Piano , Brad Jones - Bass , Gerald Cleaver - Drums 
1:15 AM - 4:00 AM - After-hours with Joe Farnsworth
David Hazeltine - Piano , John Webber - Bass , Joe Farnsworth - Drums 

Saturday October 10
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session with Ben Meigners
Ben Meigners - Bass 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - David Schnitter Quartet
David Schnitter - Tenor Sax 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Sam Newsome Quintet
Sam Newsome - Soprano Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Luis Perdomo - Piano , Brad Jones - Bass , Gerald Cleaver - Drums 
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours with: Philip Harper
Philip Harper - Trumpet 

Sunday October 11
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Yaala Ballin Quartet
Sacha Perry - Piano , Yaala Ballin - Vocalist , Ari Roland - Bass , Keith Balla - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Behn Gillece Quartet
Behn Gillece - Vibraphone , Nate Radley - Guitar , Paul Gill - Bass , Jason Tiemann - Drums 

Monday October 12
7:30 PM to 10:0 PM - Kenn Salters Haven CD Release
Matt Holman - Trumpet , Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Brad Whiteley - Piano , Aki Ishiguro - Guitar , Spencer Murphy - Bass , Kenneth Salters - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ari Hoenig Quartet
Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Dave Kikoski - Piano , Danton Boller - Bass , Ari Hoenig - Drums , 
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Barber
Jonathan Barber - Drums 

Tuesday October 13
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Ehud Asherie Trio
Ehud Asherie - Piano 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Smalls Legacy Band Feat. Frank Lacy
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Theo Hill - Piano , Yasushi Nakamura - Bass , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Kush Abadey - Drums 
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions with Kyle Poole & Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums 

Wednesday October 14
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Noah Preminger Quartet
Noah Preminger - Tenor Sax , Jason Palmer - Trumpet , Kim Cass - Bass , Ian Froman - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Aaron Burnett Quartet
Philip Dizack - Trumpet , Colin Stranahan - Drums , Aaron Burnett - Tenor Sax 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session Sanah Kadoura
Sanah Kadoura - Drums , 

Thursday October 15
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Michael Cochrane Quartet
Marcus McLaurine - Bass , Michael Cochrane - Piano , Joe Ford - Alto Sax , Alan Nelson - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Craig Wuepper
Craig Wuepper - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Friday October 16
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon Open Jam Session with: Ai Murakami
Sacha Perry - Piano , Tyler Mitchell - Bass , Ai Murakami - Drums 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Tardo Hammer Trio
Tardo Hammer - Piano , Lee Hudson - Bass , Jimmy Wormworth - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - John Fedchock Quartet
John Fedchock - Trombone , Dave Finck - Bass , Allen Farnham - Piano , Eric Halvorson - Drums 
1:30 PM to close - After-hours with Eric Wyatt
Eric Wyatt - Tenor Sax , Benito Gonzalez - Piano , Essiet Essiet - Bass , Kyle Poole - Drums 

Saturday October 17
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session With : Jonathan Thomas Trio
Jonathan Thomas - Piano , 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Kevin Harris Trio
Francisco Mela - Drums , Daryl Johns - Bass , Kevin Harris - Piano 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - John Fedchock Quartet
John Fedchock - Trombone , Allen Farnham - Piano , Phil Palombi - Bass , Eric Halvorson - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Stacy Dillard
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , 

Sunday October 18
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist 
4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - The Eyal Vilner Big Band 
Joe Strasser - Drums , John Mosca - Trombone , Dan Block - Clarinet , Andy Farber - Tenor Sax , Jennifer Vincent - Bass , Eyal Vilner - Alto Sax , Charenee Wade - Vocalist , Andy Gravish - Trumpet , Tadataka Unno - Piano , Max Seigel - Trombone , Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax , Wayne Tucker - Trumpet , Andrew Gould - Alto Sax , Eden Bareket - Baritone Sax , Bryan Davis - Trumpet , Nadia Washington - Vocalist , Charles Turner - Vocalist , Ron Wilkins - Trombone , Alphonso Horne - Trumpet 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Johnny O'Neal Trio
Charles Goold - Drums , Johnny O'Neal - Piano , Luke Sellick - Bass 
10:30 PM - 1:00 AM - Charles Owens Quartet
Charles Owens - Tenor Sax , Steve Kessler - Piano , Andrew Randazzo - Bass , Devonne Harris - Drums 

Monday October 19
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The James Johnson III Quartet
Rick Rosato - Bass , Bobby Selvaggio - Alto Sax , James Johnson - Drums , Glenn Zaleski - Piano 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ari Hoenig Nonet
Darren Barrett - Trumpet , Will Vinson - Alto Sax , Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Eden Bareket - Baritone Sax , Marshall Gikes - Trombone , Tim Gallagher - French Horn , Eden Ladin - Piano , Noam Wiesenberg - Bass , Ari Hoenig - Drums , 
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Michel
Jonathan Michel - Bass 

Tuesday October 20
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano , 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Lucas Pino No Net Nonet
Mike Rodriguez - Trumpet , Alex Wintz - Guitar , Glenn Zaleski - Piano , Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax , Jimmy Macbride - Drums , Desmond White - Bass , Alex LoRe - Alto Sax , Nick Finzer - Trombone , Andrew Gutauskas - Baritone Sax 
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions The Corey Wallace DUBtet
Corey Wallace - Trombone 

Wednesday October 21
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Julian Shore Quintet
Noah Preminger - Tenor Sax , Nir Felder - Guitar , Julian Shore - Piano , Aidan Carroll - Bass , Colin Stranahan - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Dave Baron Sextet
Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet , Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax , Adam Birnbaum - Piano , Alex Wintz - Guitar , Dave Baron - Bass , Jimmy Macbride - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session Sanah Kadoura
Sanah Kadoura - Drums , 

Thursday October 22
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Matt Wilson
Matt Wilson - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Nick Hempton Band
Nick Hempton - Alto Sax , Dan Aran - Drums , Tadataka Unno - Piano , Dave Baron - Bass 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Friday October 23
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Afternoon Jam Session With The Tuomo Uusitalo Trio
Tuomo Uusitalo - Piano , Myles Sloniker - Bass , Itay Morchi - Drums 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Emma Larsson with special guest Stafford Hunter CD Release
Stafford Hunter - Trombone , Emma Larsson - Vocalist , Theo Hill - Piano , Lorin Cohen - Bass , Vince Ector - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Duane Eubanks Quintet
Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax , Duane Eubanks - Trumpet , David Bryant - Piano , Dezron Douglas - Bass , Chris Beck - Drums 
1:15 AM - 4:00 AM - After-hours with Joe Farnsworth
Joe Farnsworth - Drums 

Saturday October 24
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session with Ben Meigners
Ben Meigners - Bass 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Joey G-Clef Cavaseno Quartet
Joey G-Clef Cavaseno - Alto Sax , Tuomo Uusitalo - Piano , Peter Hartman - Bass , Dave Gibson - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Duane Eubanks Quintet
Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax , Duane Eubanks - Trumpet , Dezron Douglas - Bass , David Bryant - Piano , Chris Beck - Drums 
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours with: Philip Harper
Philip Harper - Trumpet 

Sunday October 25
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist 
4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - George Gee Orchestra 
Willard Dyson - Drums , Paul Nedzela - Baritone Sax , Alex Norris - Trumpet , Marcus McLaurine - Bass , Steve Einerson - Piano , Hilary Gardner - Vocalist , Ed Pazant - Alto Sax , Mike Sailor - Trumpet , Robert Edwards - Trombone 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Sole-ful Sunday Tap Show with Michela Lerman
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer , 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Ned Goold Quartet
Ned Goold - Tenor Sax 

Monday October 26
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Jonathan Saraga Sextet
Jonathan Saraga - Trumpet , Remy Le Boeuf - Alto Sax , Chris Pattishall - Piano , Kenneth Salters - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ari Hoenig Quartet
Eden Ladin - Piano , Alon Albagli - Guitar , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass , Ari Hoenig - Drums , 
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Barber
Jonathan Barber - Drums 

Tuesday October 27
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano , 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Josh Evans Big Band
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , David Gibson - Trombone , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Bruce Williams - Alto Sax , Theo Hill - Piano , Max Seigel - Trombone , Stafford Hunter - Trombone , Vitaly Golovnev - Trumpet , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Yunie Mojica - Alto Sax , Lauren Sevian - Baritone Sax 
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions with Kyle Poole & Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums 

Wednesday October 28
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Jonathan Kreisberg
Jonathan Kreisberg - Guitar , Dave Kikoski - Piano , Rick Rosato - Bass , Colin Stranahan - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - David Gibson's BOOM
David Gibson - Trombone , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Theo Hill - Piano , Alexander Claffy - Bass , Anwar Marshall - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session Sanah Kadoura
Sanah Kadoura - Drums , 

Thursday October 29
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Jonathan Kreisberg
Jonathan Kreisberg - Guitar , Dave Kikoski - Piano , Rick Rosato - Bass , Colin Stranahan - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - "Paris Reunion" band
Dmitry Baevsky - Alto Sax , Yves Brouqui - Guitar , Spike Wilner - Piano , Grant Stewart - Tenor Sax , Paul Gill - Bass , Joe Strasser - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Friday October 30
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon Open Jam Session with: Ai Murakami
Ai Murakami - Drums , Tyler Mitchell - Bass 
7:30 PM to 10:00 AM - Mel Martin Quintet
Don Friedman - Piano , Vic Juris - Guitar , Steve Johns - Drums , Daryl Johns - Bass , Mel Martin - Tenor Sax 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Flail
Dan Blankinship - Trumpet , Stephan Moutot - Tenor Sax , Brian Marsella - Piano , Reid Taylor - Bass , Charles Goold - Drums 
- Afterhours with Anthony Wonsey


Saturday October 31
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Flail
Dan Blankinship - Trumpet , Stephan Moutot - Tenor Sax , Brian Marsella - Piano , Reid Taylor - Bass , Charles Goold - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Stacy Dillard
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , 

No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario en la entrada