jueves, 30 de abril de 2015

SMALLS JAZZ CLUB,NYC programación mayo 2015






Friday May 01
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon jam session with: The Corey Wallace DUBtet
Corey Wallace - Trombone , Michael King - Piano , Zach Brown - Bass , Darrian Douglas - Drums
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Ed Cherry Trio
Ed Cherry - Guitar , Kyle Koehler - Organ , Anwar Marshall - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - E.J. Strickland's "Transient Beings"
Tom Guarna - Guitar , Nir Felder - Guitar , E.J. Strickland - Drums , Rashaan Carter - Bass , Sarah Elizabeth Charles - Vocalist
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours With : Vocalist Tony Hewitt
Steve Williams - Drums , Ryan Berg - Bass , Tony Hewitt - Vocalist ,

Saturday May 02
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session With : The Tuomo Uusitalo Trio
Timothy Norton - Bass , Tuomo Uusitalo - Piano , Itay Morchi - Drums
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Marcus Parsley Band
Marcus Parsley - Trumpet , Ian Hendrickson-Smith - Tenor Sax , Roy Dunlap - Piano , Neal Caine - Bass , Joe Strasser - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - E.J. Strickland's "Transient Beings"
Sarah Elizabeth Charles - Vocalist , Tom Guarna - Guitar , Nir Felder - Guitar , Rashaan Carter - Bass , E.J. Strickland - Drums ,
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Stacy Dillard
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax ,

Sunday May 03
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist
4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - Marianne Solivan Big Band
Marianne Solivan - Vocalist , Carl Maraghi - Baritone Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Mike Sailor - Trumpet , John Chin - Piano , Matthew Parrish - Bass , Chris Smith - Drums , Stafford Hunter - Trombone , David Gibson - Trombone , Todd Bashore - Alto Sax , Yunie Mojica - Alto Sax , Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Yaala Ballin Band
Yaala Ballin - Vocalist
10:30 PM to 01:00 AM - Behn Gillece Quintet
Behn Gillece - Vibraphone , Ken Fowser - Tenor Sax , Jeremy Manasia - Piano , Clovis Nicolas - Bass , Charles Ruggiero - Drums

Monday May 04
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Michael Valeanu Group "Hard To Cook" CD Release show
Eden Ladin - Piano , Michael Valeanu - Guitar , Rick Rosato - Bass , Jake Goldbas - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Joel Frahm Band
Joel Frahm - Tenor Sax , Omer Avital - Bass , Anthony Pinciotti - Drums
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Michel
Jonathan Michel - Bass ,

Tuesday May 05
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano ,
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Smalls Legacy Band Feat. Frank Lacy
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Theo Hill - Piano , Ameen Saleem - Bass , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Kush Abadey - Drums
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,

Wednesday May 06
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Melissa Aldana Quartet
Melissa Aldana - Tenor Sax , Nitzan Gavrieli - Piano , Pablo Menares - Bass , Jochen Rueckert - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Noah Preminger Group
Jason Palmer - Trumpet , Noah Preminger - Tenor Sax , Ben Monder - Guitar , Kim Cass - Bass , Rudy Royston - Drums
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session Sanah Kadoura Band
Sanah Kadoura - Drums ,

Thursday May 07
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Ben Van Gelder Quartet
Ben van Gelder - Alto Sax , Mark Turner - Tenor Sax , Matt Brewer - Bass , Craig Weinrib - Drums
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Nick Hempton Band
Nick Hempton - Alto Sax , Dan Aran - Drums , Tadataka Unno - Piano , Dave Baron - Bass

Friday May 08
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon Open Jam Session with: Ai Murakami
Tardo Hammer - Piano , Ai Murakami - Drums , Tyler Mitchell - Bass
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Ralph Lalama & "Bop-Juice"
Clifford Barbaro - Drums , Ralph Lalama - Tenor Sax , Mike Karn - Bass
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Stafford Hunter Quintet featuring vocalist Emma Larsson
Stafford Hunter - Trombone , Emma Larsson - Vocalist , Benito Gonzalez - Piano , Alex Hernandez - Bass , Willard Dyson - Drums
01:15 AM to close - Afterhours With : Jeremy Manasia
Jeremy Manasia - Piano , Mike Karn - Bass , Charles Ruggiero - Drums

Saturday May 09
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session With : Jonathan Thomas Trio
Devin Starks - Bass , Jonathan Thomas - Piano , Owen Erickson - Drums
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Tardo Hammer Trio
Tardo Hammer - Piano , Lee Hudson - Bass , Jimmy Wormworth - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Stafford Hunter Quintet featuring vocalist Emma Larsson
Stafford Hunter - Trombone , Emma Larsson - Vocalist , Benito Gonzalez - Piano , Alex Hernandez - Bass , Willard Dyson - Drums
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours with: Philip Harper
Philip Harper - Trumpet ,

Sunday May 10
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist
4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - Emilio Solla y La Inestable de Brooklyn
Victor Prieto - Accordian , Emilio Solla - Piano , John Bailey - Trumpet , John Ellis - Tenor Sax , Jorge Roeder - Bass , Dave Silliman - Drums , Peter Brainin - Tenor Sax , Ryan Keberle - Trombone
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Sole-ful Sunday Tap Show with Michela Lerman
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer ,
10:30 PM to close - Joe Magnarelli Band
Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet , Anthony Wonsey - Piano , Mike Karn - Bass , Jason Brown - Drums

Monday May 11
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Kenneth Salters Haven CD Release Party
Wayne Tucker - Trumpet , Myron Walden - Tenor Sax , Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Brad Whiteley - Piano , Aki Ishiguro - Guitar , Spencer Murphy - Bass , Kenneth Salters - Drums ,
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Ari Hoenig Quartet
Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Shai Maestro - Piano , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass , Ari Hoenig - Drums
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Barber
Jonathan Barber - Drums , Russell Hall - Bass

Tuesday May 12
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano ,
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Lucas Pino No Net Nonet
Matthew Jodrell - Trumpet , Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax , Chris Pattishall - Piano , Jimmy Macbride - Drums , Alex LoRe - Alto Sax , Rafal Sarnecki - Guitar , Nick Finzer - Trombone , Dave Baron - Bass , Andrew Gutauskas - Baritone Sax
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,

Wednesday May 13
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Eli Degibri Quartet
Eli Degibri - Tenor Sax , Aaron Goldberg - Piano , Omer Avital - Bass , Obed Calvaire - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Mitch Marcus Quintet
Mitch Marcus - Tenor Sax , Evan Francis - Alto Sax , Jeff Miles - Guitar , Peter Brendler - Bass , Jesse Simson - Drums
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Thursday May 14
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Josh Bruneau Band
Jovan Alexandre - Tenor Sax , Josh Bruneau - Trumpet , Taber Gable - Piano , Matt Dwonzsyk - Bass , Jason Tiemann - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Spencer Murphy Band
John Chin - Piano , Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Spencer Murphy - Bass , Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Evan Sherman - Drums
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Friday May 15
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon jam session with: The Corey Wallace DUBtet
Michael King - Piano , Corey Wallace - Trombone , Zach Brown - Bass , Darrian Douglas - Drums
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Nasar Abadey and SUPERNOVA®
Josh Evans - Trumpet , Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax , Allyn Johnson - Piano , James King - Bass , Nasar Abadey - Drums ,
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Jimmy Greene Band
Jimmy Greene - Tenor Sax ,
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours With : Tony Hewitt & Champian Fulton Project
Champian Fulton - Vocalist , Tony Hewitt - Vocalist ,

Saturday May 16
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session With : The Tuomo Uusitalo Trio
Tuomo Uusitalo - Piano , Myles Sloniker - Bass , Itay Morchi - Drums
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM - The Neal Kirkwood Quintet
Ron Horton - Trumpet , Jimmy Cozier - Alto Sax , Neal Kirkwood - Piano , Lindsey Horner - Bass , Lieven Venken - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Jimmy Greene Band
Jimmy Greene - Tenor Sax ,
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Stacy Dillard
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax ,

Sunday May 17
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist
4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - The Eyal Vilner Big Band
Joel Frahm - Tenor Sax , John Mosca - Trombone , Dan Block - Clarinet , Eyal Vilner - Alto Sax , Charenee Wade - Vocalist , Freddie Hendrix - Trumpet , Tadataka Unno - Piano , Asaf Yuria - Tenor Sax , Wayne Tucker - Trumpet , Andrew Gould - Alto Sax , Vitaly Golovnev - Trumpet , Tamir Shmerling - Bass , Eden Bareket - Baritone Sax , Bryan Davis - Trumpet , Eric Miller - Trombone , Eran Fink - Drums , Ron Wilkins - Trombone
10:30 PM to close - JC Stylles Quartet
Troy Roberts - Tenor Sax , JC Stylles - Guitar , Pat Bianchi - Organ , Lawrence Leathers - Drums

Monday May 18
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Greg Murphy Group "Blues for Miles" CD Celebration
Jay Rodriguez - Alto Sax , Greg Murphy - Piano , Eric Wheeler - Bass , Tom Dicarlo - Bass , Raphael Cruz - Percussion , Kush Abadey - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Ari Hoenig Trio
Ari Hoenig - Drums , Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Michel
Jonathan Michel - Bass ,

Tuesday May 19
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano ,
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Davis Whitfield Quartet
Josh Evans - Trumpet , Davis Whitfield - Piano , Shin Sakaino - Bass , Mark Whitfield Jr - Drums
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,

Wednesday May 20
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Zaid Nasser Quartet
Zaid Nasser - Alto Sax , Pasquale Grasso - Guitar , Ari Roland - Bass , Keith Balla - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - George Papageorge Trio
George Papageorge - Organ , Matt Chertkoff - Guitar , Brian Floody - Drums
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Thursday May 21
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Theo Hill Quartet Birthday Celebration
Dayna Stephens - Tenor Sax , Yasushi Nakamura - Bass , Jason Brown - Drums , Theo Hill - Piano ,
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ken Fowser Band
Ken Fowser - Tenor Sax , Rick Germanson - Piano , Willie Jones III - Drums , Gerald Cannon - Bass , Josh Bruneau - Trumpet
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Friday May 22
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon Open Jam Session with: Ai Murakami
Tardo Hammer - Piano , Ai Murakami - Drums , Tyler Mitchell - Bass
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - David Gibson's BOOM!
David Gibson - Trombone , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Theo Hill - Piano , Alexander Claffy - Bass , Kush Abadey - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Jason Brown Band
Jerry Weldon - Tenor Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Kyle Koehler - Organ , Jason Brown - Drums ,
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours with: The Anthony Wonsey Trio
Anthony Wonsey - Piano ,

Saturday May 23
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session With : Jonathan Thomas Trio
Devin Starks - Bass , Jonathan Thomas - Piano , Owen Erickson - Drums
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Richie Vitale Quintet featuring Frank Basile
Richie Vitale - Trumpet , Paul Gill - Bass , Clifford Barbaro - Drums , Frank Basile - Baritone Sax , Louis Rainone - Piano
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Jason Brown Band
Josh Evans - Trumpet , Jerry Weldon - Tenor Sax , Kyle Koehler - Organ , Jason Brown - Drums ,
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours with: Philip Harper
Philip Harper - Trumpet ,

Sunday May 24
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Sole-ful Sunday Tap Show with Michela Lerman
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer ,
10:30 PM to close - The Well Tempered Quartet
Spike Wilner - Piano , Behn Gillece - Vibraphone , Anthony Pinciotti - Drums , Brian Charette - Organ

Monday May 25
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Lafayette Harris Quartet
Antoine Drye - Trumpet , Lafayette Harris, Jr. - Piano , Lonnie Plaxico - Bass , Will Terrill - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Ari Hoenig Quartet
Jean-Michel Pilc - Piano , Johannes Weidenmuller - Bass , Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Ari Hoenig - Drums
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Barber
Jonathan Barber - Drums , Russell Hall - Bass

Tuesday May 26
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano ,
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Josh Evans Big Band
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , David Gibson - Trombone , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Bruce Williams - Alto Sax , Theo Hill - Piano , Max Seigel - Trombone , Stafford Hunter - Trombone , Vitaly Golovnev - Trumpet , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Yunie Mojica - Alto Sax , Lauren Sevian - Baritone Sax
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,

Wednesday May 27
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Francisco Mela Band
Francisco Mela - Drums ,
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Craig Wuepper Band
Craig Wuepper - Drums ,
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Thursday May 28
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Aaron Kimmel Trio
Doug Weiss - Bass , David Hazeltine - Piano , Aaron Kimmel - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Carlos Abadie Quintet
Peter Zak - Piano , Luca Santaniello - Drums , Clovis Nicolas - Bass , Carlos Abadie - Trumpet ,
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Friday May 29
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Lamy Istrefi Jr. Trio feat: George Garzone
George Garzone - Tenor Sax , Diallo House - Bass , Lamy Istrefi, Jr. - Drums ,
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Quincy Davis Band
Dayna Stephens - Tenor Sax , Warren Wolf - Vibraphone , Vicente Archer - Bass , Adam Birnbaum - Piano , Quincy Davis - Drums ,
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours With : Vocalist Tony Hewitt
Tony Hewitt - Vocalist ,

Saturday May 30
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session With : Jonathan Thomas Trio
Jonathan Thomas - Piano ,
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - David Schnitter Quartet
David Schnitter - Tenor Sax , Spike Wilner - Piano , Ugonna Okegwo - Bass , Anthony Pinciotti - Drums
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Quincy Davis Band
Dayna Stephens - Tenor Sax , Warren Wolf - Vibraphone , Adam Birnbaum - Piano , Vicente Archer - Bass , Quincy Davis - Drums ,
1:30 AM to close - Eric Wyatt Group
Eric Wyatt - Tenor Sax , Benito Gonzalez - Piano , Eric Wheeler - Bass , Shinnousuke Takahashi - Drums

Sunday May 31
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist
4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - George Gee Orchestra
Mike Hashim - Tenor Sax , Willard Dyson - Drums , Freddie Hendrix - Trumpet , Paul Nedzela - Baritone Sax , Andy Gravish - Trumpet , Marcus McLaurine - Bass , Steve Einerson - Piano , Hilary Gardner - Vocalist , Ed Pazant - Alto Sax , Robert Edwards - Trombone
10:30 PM to close - Ned Goold Quartet
Ned Goold - Tenor Sax , Reid Taylor - Bass , Charles Goold - Drums , Andrew Renfroe - Guitar
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Angela Roberts Band
Angela Roberts - Vocalist ,

No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario en la entrada