domingo, 22 de marzo de 2015

SMALLS JAZZ CLUB,NYC schedule-programación week monday 23 march 2015





Monday March 23
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - STEPHANE SPIRA « IN BETWEEN » QUARTET
Stephane Spira - Tenor Sax , Sam Kulik - Trombone , Steve Wood - Bass , Johnathan Blake - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ari Hoenig Trio
Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass , Ari Hoenig - Drums 
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Michel
Jonathan Michel - Bass , 

Tuesday March 24
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - Ehud Asherie Trio
Ehud Asherie - Piano , David Wong - Bass , Aaron Kimmel - Drums 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Smalls Legacy Band Feat. Frank Lacy
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Theo Hill - Piano , Ameen Saleem - Bass , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Kush Abadey - Drums 
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums , 

Wednesday March 25
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Itamar Borochov Band
Dayna Stephens - Tenor Sax , Itamar Borochov - Trumpet , Michael King - Piano , Alexander Claffy - Bass , Jay Sawyer - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Logan Richardson's SHIFT
Logan Richardson - Alto Sax , Nir Felder - Guitar , Sam Harris - Piano , Harish Raghavan - Bass , Rudy Royston - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Thursday March 26
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Steve Davis Quintet
Steve Davis - Trombone , Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax , Taber Gable - Piano , Dezron Douglas - Bass , Jonathan Barber - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ken Fowser Band
Ken Fowser - Tenor Sax , Josh Bruneau - Trumpet , Rick Germanson - Piano , Gerald Cannon - Bass , Willie Jones III - Drums 
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours Jam Session ( no cover charge )


Friday March 27
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon Open Jam Session with: Ai Murakami
Ai Murakami - Drums , Sacha Perry - Piano , Tyler Mitchell - Bass 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Dave Stoler Trio
David Stoler - Piano , Essiet Essiet - Bass , Joe Farnsworth - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Steve Davis Quintet
Steve Davis - Trombone , Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax , Taber Gable - Piano , Matt Dwonzsyk - Bass , Jonathan Barber - Drums 
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours with: The Anthony Wonsey Trio
Anthony Wonsey - Piano , 

Saturday March 28
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session With : Jonathan Thomas Trio
Jonathan Thomas - Piano , Owen Erickson - Drums , Adi Meyerson - Bass 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Pete Malinverni Group
Pete Malinverni - Piano , Doug Weiss - Bass , Billy Drummond - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - Steve Davis Quintet
Steve Davis - Trombone , Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax , Taber Gable - Piano , Dezron Douglas - Bass , Jonathan Barber - Drums 
1:15 AM to close - Afterhours with: Philip Harper
Philip Harper - Trumpet , 

Sunday March 29
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist 
4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - George Gee Orchestra 
Hilary Gardner - Vocalist , Andy Gravish - Trumpet , Freddie Hendrix - Trumpet , Ed Pazant - Alto Sax , Mike Hashim - Tenor Sax , Paul Nedzela - Baritone Sax , Robert Edwards - Trombone , Steve Einerson - Piano , Marcus McLaurine - Bass , Willard Dyson - Drums 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Kyoko Oyobe Trio
Kyoko Oyobe - Piano , 
10:30 PM to 01:00 AM - Behn Gillece 
Ken Fowser - Tenor Sax , Behn Gillece - Vibraphone , Jeremy Manasia - Piano , Joseph Lepore - Bass , Charles Ruggiero - Drums 

No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario en la entrada